Environmental Law Institute / Rights and Resources Initiative

Securing Water Tenure: Legal Protections for Indigenous and Local Communities

Monday 27 August | 14.00-15.30 | Room: NL 353
The Tenure Facility

RRI and ELI have developed a Water Tenure Methodology that: (1) conceptualizes the bundle of rights contributing to secure freshwater tenure for Indigenous Peoples and local communities; (2) identifies how countries are addressing community freshwater rights under national law; and (3) measures the progress being made by countries to legally recognize and protect community water rights. Valuable expert feedback on the development of the Methodology has been collected during events convened at World Water Week in 2016 and 2017. This Showcase will provide an ideal opportunity to share the high-level preliminary findings from applying this Methodology to 15 countries across Africa, Asia, and Latin America.  Conveners will discuss the utility and relevance of the Methodology and implications of the preliminary findings, while also highlighting trends and challenges regarding the protection of Indigenous Peoples’ and local communities’ freshwater rights. Participants will be asked to actively participate in discussions concerning the applicability of the Methodology to their specific country and regional contexts, opportunities for leveraging the research to advocate for stronger legal protections at all levels, and the identification of priority areas for future research that build on the findings.


Gold standard events are committed to ensure the gender balance in speakers/panellists and young professional representation in the session.

Programme

14:00 Welcome and Introduction

Stephanie Keene, Rights and Resources Initiative

14:10 Community Water Tenure: Methodology, Findings, and Implications 

Jessica Troell, Environmental Law Institute

Stephanie Keene, Rights and Resources Initiative

14:35 Q&A

14:40  Ignite talks by panelists: reflections on and implications of findings at global and regional levels

Anton Earle, Stockholm International Water Institute

Kate Horner, International Rivers

Nighisty Ghezae, International Foundation for Science

15:05  Q&A with audience; live voting 

15:30  Closing